People v. Solomon
[…] The required notice mentioned in this section was waived by the district attorney; and thereupon the order for the attendance of the prisoner as a witness was prepared and submitted by the respondent Kip.

The claim now made by the district attorney is that not only has the order in question been violated by the respondents, but also the said Code requirement and the Judiciary Law of this State; and that, therefore, the respondents should be subject to the penalties prescribed by law for a criminal contempt.

Section 750 of the Judiciary Law (Cons. Laws, chap. 30) provides, in part, and so far as it is pertinent to this case, as follows: “A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of the following acts, and no others: * * *

“ 3. Wilful disobedience to its lawful mandate.”