110 Misc. 2d 269 | New York District Court | 1981
[…] The case is thus distinguishable on the facts.
For the foregoing reasons the defendant’s motion for an order dismissing the within felony complaints should be denied and the matter set down for sentence on a date certain.
. The People contend that defendant’s testimony related only to one of the felony complaints to which defendant pleaded guilty. Since we conclude that defendant is not entitled to immunity, we do not determine this issue.
. CPL 50.10 (subd 1) provides that a person who receives immunity “cannot *** be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on account of any transaction, matter or thing concerning which he gave evidence [before the Grand Jury]” (emphasis supplied).