108 Cal. Rptr. 146 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1973
[…] In the absence of the improperly admitted evidence, there was insufficient proof to sustain the conviction. The judgment must therefore be reversed.
Gargano, J., and Franson, J., concurred.
A petition for a rehearing was denied June 5, 1973, and respondent's petition for a hearing by the Supreme Court was denied August 16, 1973. McComb, J., Burke, J., and Clark, J., were of the opinion that the petition should be granted.
NOTES
[1] Flying the helicopter at 20-25 feet over this area could very well have been a violation of state statutes and federal regulations. Public Utilities Code section 21012 provides: "`Aircraft' means any contrivance used or designed for navigation of, or flight in, the air." Section 21401 of the Public Utilities Code provides: "Sovereignty in the space above the land and waters of this state rests in the state, except where granted to and assumed by the United States pursuant to a constitutional grant from the people of the state.