84 Mich. App. 376 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] Defendant resided at home at least part of the time and the rent for that home came from the Department of Social Services. Additionally, he signed two re-determination of eligibility forms indicating he was living in the home and that he was receiving no income or unemployment compensation.
Defendant next contends that the proper test in determining whether he was guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor is the additional amount added to the grant from defendant’s failure to perform his statutory duties. The circuit court considered only the total amount of the grant.
MCL 400.60; MSA 16.460 provides in part that:
"Any person who by means of wilful false statement*379 or representation or by impersonation or other fraudulent device obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain (a) assistance or relief to which he is not entitled; or (b) a larger amount of assistance or relief than that to which he is justly entitled; or any officer or employee of a county, city or district department of social welfare who authorizes or recommends relief to persons known to him to be ineligible or to have fraudulently created their eligibility; or any person who knowingly buys or aids or abets in buying or in disposal of the property of a person receiving assistance or relief without the consent of the director or supervisor of the state department, shall, if the amount involved shall be of the value of $500.00 or less, be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall, if the amount involved shall be of the value of more than $500.00, be deemed guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished as provided by the laws of this state.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Defendant’s argument fails in light of the aforementioned statute. As noted by the underscored language, an individual violates MCL 400.60; MSA 16.460 when he obtains or induces another to obtain assistance or relief to which he or she is not entitled.