People v. Smith
[…] Repp, 165 Ill. App. 3d at 94, 518 N.E.2d at 753-54.

See also Adams, 225 Ill. App. 3d at 818, 587 N.E.2d at 594 (even though no probable cause exists to make an arrest, a police officer may make an investigatory stop if the officer’s decision is based upon specific, articulable facts and the rational inferences therefrom).

C. Construction of Section 11 — 709 of the Code

Section 11 — 709(a) of the Code reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for trafficf,] the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11 — 709(a) (West 1992).

The question which the trial court wrestled with as it attempted to construe this section was whether it consists of two elements or just one.