People v. Smith
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Pierceson, 61 Ill. App. 2d 246, 209 N.E.2d 193 (abstract of opinion) (slip op. at 4).) The trial court was obligated to follow Pierceson, but we are not, and we now overrule it. Further, we disagree with Halsall to the extent its construction of section 11 — 709(a) of the Code accords with Pierce-son.

We construe section 11 — 709(a) of the Code as containing two separate, independent, and unconnected prohibitions regarding lane usage. To clarify the ambiguity of that section, we construe it as if it read as follows:

"(i) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane.
(ii) A vehicle being driven within a single lane shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”

Defendant’s vehicle as observed by Charles was not driven "as nearly as practicable” entirely within a single lane.