| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Apr 4, 1978
[…] The principle of Miranda rights is not in issue in the case at bar. The People’s contention that it is is baseless and without merit.

It is conceded that the conference at the Special Prosecutor’s office was arranged solely for the purpose of defendant giving assistance to the Special Prosecutor and furnishing him with information in an effort to aid him in the investigation of dealers in illicit drugs. Defendant, by co-operating with the Special Prosecutor, intended to avail himself of the provisions of section 65.00 of the Penal Law, reading as follows: "(b) The court * * * may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of a class A-III felony if the prosecutor either orally on the record or in a writing filed with the indictment recommends that the court sentence such person to a period of probation upon the ground that such person has or is providing material assistance in the investigation, apprehension or prosecution of any person for a felony defined in article two hundred twenty”.

Defendant’s sole purpose at the Special Prosecutor’s conference session was to "plea bargain.” He was not there to confess his guilt to the pending indictment against him, nor to be interrogated concerning the three sales transactions had with the undercover police officer.