People v. Smith
[…] These tribunals deleted the word "affirmative” from the statute to rectify the deficiency (People v Woods, 84 Misc 2d 301; People v Balogun, 82 Misc 2d 907). Another court held the, affirmative defense of entrapment did not violate due process. In its decision, that court distinguished entrapment because the prosecution’s duty to prove every element of the crime charged was not affected by reliance upon that defense (People v Long, 83 Misc 2d 14).

In New York a defendant who invokes an affirmative defense must establish it by a preponderance of the evidence in order to prevail (Penal Law, § 25.00, subd 2).

Where a participant in a robbery "[displays what appears to be a pistol * * * or other firearm,” the crime is elevated to robbery in the first degree — a B felony (Penal Law, § 160.15, subd 4). However, "it is an affirmative defense that such pistol * * * or other firearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged”. Even by proving this defense, a defendant remains liable for the crime of robbery in the second degree — a C felony (Penal Law, § 160.10, subd 2, par [b]). The difference in maximum punishments for B and C *3felonies is an additional 10 years’ imprisonment.