People v. Smith
[…] The OCME is an independent agency affiliated for administrative purposes with the New York City Department of Health (NY City Charter § 557 [a], [c]). Medical Examiners do not exercise the powers of peace officers, or exercise any other *111law enforcement powers, and have no authority to bring charges against anyone (cf., People v Fields, 146 AD2d 505, 508-509, supra). Rather, they are doctors qualified as pathologists and microscopists (NY City Charter § 557 [a], [c]; People v Washington, 196 AD2d 346, 350, supra). The principal function of the OCME is to officially determine the cause of death under several specified circumstances (i.e., "from criminal violence, by casualty, by suicide, suddenly when in apparent health, when unattended by a physician, in a correctional facility or in any suspicious or unusual manner” [NY City Charter § 557 (f); see, Administrative Code of City of NY §§ 17-201, 17-202, 17-203]).