People v. Smith
[…] It is not contended that the single plea of not guilty by reason of insanity does not constitute an admission as well to the charged enhancements and probation restrictions as to “the commission of the olfense[s] charged. ” (§ 1016.)

Under section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1), the “maximum term of commitment” includes “the longest term of imprisonment which could have been imposed for the offense or offenses of which the person was convicted . . . .” (Italics added.) In context, the italicized phrase is misleading unless interpreted to refer to the offense or offenses of which defendant would have been convicted but for the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity.