People v. Smith
[…] We disagree with the Appellate Division’s analysis of the evidence and conclude that the proof was legally sufficient to sustain the jury’s verdict on robbery.

II.

The threshold issue in this case is one of statutory interpretation, as to which the Court’s role is clear: our purpose is not to pass on the wisdom of a statute or any of its requirements, but rather to implement the will of the Legislature as expressed in its enactment. We discharge that role first by looking to the language of the statute in question, which in the present case is unambiguous. Robbery is defined in Penal Law § 160.00 as follows:

"Robbery is forcible stealing. A person forcibly *312steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
”1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking; or