63 N.Y.2d 41 | NY | 1984
[…] Ill
Having found that the evidence was convincing beyond a reasonable doubt, and having discovered no error warranting a new trial, we turn to defendant’s challenge to the constitutionality of New York’s death penalty statute.
Defendant was convicted of murder in the first degree under section 125.27 of the Penal Law, which provides: “A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when: 1. With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person; and * * * at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant was confined in a state correctional institution, or was otherwise in custody upon a sentence for the term of his natural life, or upon a sentence commuted to one of natural life, or upon a sentence for an indeterminate term the minimum of which was at least fifteen years and the maximum of which was natural life, or at the time of the commission of the crime, the defendant had escaped from such confinement or custody and had not yet been returned to such confinement or custody; and * * * [the] defendant was more than eighteen years old at the