Lead Opinion
[…] Prejudice to his person would take the form of oppressive pretrial incarceration leading to anxiety and concern. Prejudice to his defense might include key witnesses being unavailable. Impairment of defense is the most serious, because the inability of a defendant adequately to prepare his case skews the fairness of the entire system.”) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
US Const, Am VI; see also Const 1963, art 1, § 20 (“In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial. .. .”). This assurance is further codified in MCL 768.1.
United States v Marion, 404 US 307, 320; 92 S Ct 455; 30 L Ed 2d 468 (1971) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
People v Williams, 475 Mich 245, 261; 716 NW2d 208 (2006).
Grimmett, 388 Mich at 605-606 (adopting the Barker test).