Lead Opinion
[…] He admitted that he was a regular drug user, was in a dispute with defendant over money, took Pass’s drugs (though he gave them to Lard), and left the victim “gurgling off his blood” on the floor (though he testified, “What could I do?” and “I thought I was next”), and left town for a year. Even the prosecutor wryly admitted, “[0]ur witnesses aren’t from the Mormon Tabernacle choir. . . .” With that said, “ ‘[i]t is the defendant rather than the Government who bears the burden of persuasion with respect to prejudice.’ ”
V. THE ALLEGED ERROR WAS HARMLESS
MCL 769.26 provides:
*514 No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.
This statute essentially embodies Michigan’s harmless-error rule.
According to the majority, the alleged error prejudiced defendant because the prosecutor bolstered Yan-cy’s credibility by arguing that he had only been paid for his cooperation in other cases: