People v. Smith
[…] Factors to consider in determining defendant's legal accountability include: defendant's presence during the commission of the offense, defendant's continued close affiliation with other offenders after the commission of the crime, defendant's failure to report the incident, and defendant's flight from the scene. People v. Taylor, 164 Ill. 2d 131, 141, 207 Ill. Dec. 1, 646 N.E.2d 567 (1995).

Section 5-2(c) incorporates the "common design" rule, which provides, "`where two or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance thereof committed *990 by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common design and all are equally responsible for the consequences of such further acts.'" People v. Terry, 99 Ill. 2d 508, 514, 77 Ill. Dec. 442, 460 N.E.2d 746 (1984), quoting People v. Kessler, 57 Ill. 2d 493, 496-97, 315 N.E.2d 29 (1974).