People v. Smith
[…] [4] The Kent Circuit Court Administrator testified that for persons who did not respond to this letter, the standard process was to request that they appear in court to show cause why they had not responded. Those who further failed to appear generally became the subject of bench warrants, although law enforcement agencies refuse to serve the warrants because the warrants lack personal information necessary for their service.

[5] MCL 600.1307a; MSA 27A. 1307(1) provides in pertinent part:

(1) To qualify as a juror a person shall:

(a) Be a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age or older, and a resident in the county for which the person is selected, and in the case of a district court in districts of the second and third class, be a resident of the district, and in the case of municipal courts of record, be a resident of the municipality.

(b) Be conversant with the English language.

(c) Be physically and mentally able to carry out the functions of a juror. Temporary inability shall not be considered a disqualification.

(d) Not have served as a petit or grand juror in a court of record during the preceding 12 months.

(e) Not be under sentence for a felony at the time of jury selection.

(2) A person more than 70 years of age may claim exemption from jury service and shall be exempt upon making the request.

[6] Beginning in October 1993, after defendant's trial, jurors were selected first for the Kent Circuit Court. The administrator testified that this change was made because "[t]he belief was that the respective districts essentially swallowed up most of the minority jurors...."