People v. Small
[…] At common law an accomplice was defined as a person "so connected with the crime that he could have been convicted as a principal or as an accessory before the fact” (People v Beaudet, 32 NY2d 371, 374; People v Wheatman, 31 NY2d 12, 22, cert den sub nom. Marcus v New York, 409 US 1027; People v Cohen, 223 NY 406, 425-426, cert den 248 US 571; People v Sweeney, 213 NY 37, 46). This definition was judicially elaborated and then was broadened with the enactment of CPL 60.22 which defines an accomplice as follows: "2. An accomplice means a witness in a criminal action who, according to evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) The offense charged; or (b) An offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offense charged.” With this definition in mind, we next need to examine the role of Powell and Davis, according to the evidence adduced upon the trial. On January 2, 1975 the witnesses Davis and Powell were with the defendant and others prior to the fire.