People v. Sinistaj
[…] Contrary to defendant’s contentions, the effect of such a rule would be to establish an arbitrary six-month cut-off period beyond which a replacement or superseding indictment could not be returned — even one based on evidence revealed for the first time after the six-month period. It is not suggested that such a result would be reasonable or could have been intended by the Legislature in adopting CPL 30.30. Indeed, the rule would render ineffective the provisions of CPL 200.80 which specifically permit the People to seek "another indictment” in the same criminal action, "any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial thereof’.3 Again, the canons of statutory construction would be violated (see, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes §§ 97, 98).