People v. Sinistaj
[…] Thus, it cannot be said to have superseded the first for it is axiomatic that each subdivision of a statute constitutes a separate offense (Penal Law § 10.00 [1]; 2 Waxner, New York Criminal Practice § 9.10). Indeed, a defendant could be guilty of a violation of both Penal Law § 265.02 (1) and § 265.02 (4), guilty of one but not the other, or guilty of neither. Each offense has distinct elements and the fact that they are both denominated "criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree” and defined in Penal Law § 265.02 does not make them the same offense.* Moreover, CPL 200.80 requires that upon the "defendant’s arraignment upon the second indictment, the count of the first indictment * * * must be dismissed” (emphasis supplied).