People v. Sinistaj
[…] In Osgood, we affirmed our prior observation that " 'there can be only one criminal action for each set of criminal charges brought against a particular defendant, notwithstanding that the original accusatory instrument may be replaced or superseded during the course of the action’ ” (People v Osgood, 52 NY2d 37, 43, supra, quoting People v Lomax, 50 NY2d 351, 356, supra [emphasis supplied]).

Nowhere in the Criminal Procedure Law do we find authorization for "successive indictments” (see, CPL 30.10 [4] [b]; 210.20 [4]; 200.80). Although CPL 200.80 authorizes the seeking of " 'another indictment’ ” in the same criminal action " 'any time before entry of a plea of guilty to an indictment or commencement of a trial thereof ” (majority opn, at p 240), that authorization is limited to "another indictment * * * charging the defendant with an offense charged in the first indictment”. In such a case, the "offense [is] superseded by the second” indictment, and "the count of the first indictment charging such offense must be dismissed by the court” (CPL 200.80).