151 Misc. 2d 1051 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] (McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes § 91, at 174.)
The statute in question clearly defines what is meant by an imitation controlled substance. Public Health Law § 3383 (1) (c), the provision which defines imitation controlled substance, states that an " '[limitation controlled substance’ means a substance * * * represented to be a controlled substance, as defined in the penal law.” Penal Law § 220.00 (5) in turn states that " '[controlled substance’ means any substance listed in schedule I, II, III, IV or V of section thirty-three hundred six of the public health law”. Schedule I (c) (11) of Public Health Law § 3306 lists heroin as a controlled substance. Thus, the statute under which defendant is charged