151 Misc. 2d 1051 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] MOTION TO DISMISS
Defendant moves to dismiss the accusatory instrument pursuant to CPL 100.15, 100.40, 170.30 and 170.35. Defendant puts forth two arguments in support of his motion. Defendant contends that his prosecution under section 3383 of the Public Health Law is contrary to the legislative intent of that provision. Second, defendant argues that the People have failed to prove an essential element of the charge.
Public Health Law § 3383 (2) provides that, "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell or possess with the intent to sell, an imitation controlled substance.” Public Health Law § 3383 (1) (c) defines "imitation controlled substance” as:
"a substance, other than a drug for which a prescription is required pursuant to article one hundred thirty-seven of the education law, that is not a controlled substance, which by dosage unit appearance, including color, shape and size and by a representation is represented to be a controlled substance, as defined in the penal law. Evidence of representations that the substance is a controlled substance may include but is not limited to oral or written representations by the manufacturer or seller, as the case may be, about the substance with regard to:
"(i) its price, nature, use or effect as a controlled substance; or
"(ii) its packaging in a manner normally used for illicit controlled substances; or
"(iii) markings on the substance.” (Emphasis added.)