151 Misc. 2d 1051 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1991
[…] However, subdivision (5) does not appear to be an essential element of the crime and therefore need not be
Having considered the language of the statute and the facts alleged, I find that Public Health Law § 3383 clearly proscribes the conduct attributed to defendant and that the accusatory instrument is factually sufficient to establish a prima facie case. Accordingly, defendant’s motion to dismiss the accusatory instrument is denied.
Public Health Law § 3383 (5) states: "Nothing in this section shall apply to a noncontrolled substance that was initially introduced into commerce prior to the initial introduction into commerce of the controlled substance which it is alleged to imitate.