People v. Sims
[…] The prosecution initially charged Sims with carrying the .38 and Perry with carrying the .22. Just before the trial started, the prosecutor asked that the .22- and .25-caliber pistols be named in the information against Sims and that the .25- and.38-caliber pistols be named in the information against Perry. Trial counsel objected to the naming of the .25 on the ground that it was seized illegally, but the court overruled his objection, saying that the legality of the search and seizure would be tested at trial. No further objection was made, and the informations were amended.

MCLA § 767.76 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.1016) provides in relevant part:

"The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence. If any amendment be made to the substance of the indictment or to cure a variance between the indictment and the proof, the accused shall on his motion be entitled to a discharge of the jury, if a jury has been impaneled and to a reasonable continuance of the cause unless it shall clearly appear from the whole proceedings that he has not been misled or prejudiced by the defect or variance in respect to which the amendment is made or that his rights will be fully protected by proceeding with the trial or by a postponement thereof to a later day with the same or another jury."

The amendment in question is one of substance, and not of form, and thus the defendants were entitled to a continuance upon request unless they were not misled or prejudiced by the amendment. *210 See People v.