People v. Sims
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recently held that such testimony is admissible. United States v. White (1971), 401 U.S. 745 (91 S. Ct. 1122, 28 L. Ed. 2d 453). Therefore, the admission of the testimony was not error.

The defendant contends that the court erred in refusing to credit the time he had spent on parole *130 against his sentence. We find this contention to be meritorious. When a void sentence is set aside and a new sentence is imposed, any time served upon the void sentence must be credited against the new sentence. MCLA § 769.11a (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 28.1083[1]) provides:

"Whenever any person has been heretofore or hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time upon a void sentence, the trial court, in imposing sentence upon conviction or acceptance of a plea of guilty based upon facts arising out of the earlier void conviction, shall in imposing the sentence specifically grant or allow the defendant credit against and by reduction of the statutory maximum by the time already served by such defendant on the sentence imposed for the prior erroneous conviction."

Under Michigan law a paroled prisoner is considered to be still serving his sentence. MCLA § 791.238 (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 28.2308) provides in part: