148 Misc. 2d 845 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1990
[…] This omission is not a legislative error, but rather reflects the clear intent of the statutory scheme.

The drafters of the Penal Law in considering culpable mental states, established a scheme of varying levels of culpability. These mental states, defined in more detail at Penal Law § 15.05 are: intentionally, knowingly, recklessly and criminally negligent. The defense’s argument is that Penal Law § 265.01 (1) implicitly includes a scienter requirement as described at Penal Law § 15.05 (2), i.e., knowingly.

Detracting from this argument is the clear statement of the Penal Law at section 15.10: "The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of 'strict liability.’ ”

It is thus well established that the State Legislature can classify categories of laws as strict liability offenses (see, People v Davis, 112 Misc 2d 138 [1981]).