124 Misc. 2d 855 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] The acts committed by the defendant and prosecuted under Federal jurisdiction, when taken together as a single entity, constitute a violent felony offense under New York law. A sentence in excess of one year in prison is authorized in this State for each of the acts for which the defendant was convicted in the Federal jurisdiction. The deed done patterns the State statute of robbery in the first degree (Penal Law, § 160.15) or robbery in the second degree (Penal Law, § 160.10). Each contains the essential ingredient of forcibly taking property while being “armed with a deadly weapon” (Penal Law, § 160.15, subd 2) in the case of robbery in the first degree and “[displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm” (Penal Law, § 160.15, subd 4) in the case of robbery in the first degree and also in the case of robbery in the second degree (Penal Law, § 160.10, subd 2, par [b]).