124 Misc. 2d 855 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] It is respectfully submitted that it is timely for the Legislature to amend the statute to eliminate any future confusion.
Section 70.02 of the Penal Law defines a violent felony offense as applicable to the instant case, to include robbery in the first degree, a class B felony, and robbery in the second degree, a class C felony. The statute (Penal Law, § 70.08) defines a persistent violent felony offender as a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions. In section 70.04 (subd 1, par [b], cl [i]) it is stated: “The conviction must have been in this state of * * * a violent felony offense * * * or in any other jurisdiction of an offense which includes all of the essential elements of any such felony for which a sentence
The acts committed by the defendant and prosecuted under Federal jurisdiction, when taken together as a single entity, constitute a violent felony offense under New York law.