People v. Silverman
[…] (Denzer, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 70.10, p 348.)

Section 155.05 of the Penal Law defines conduct which constitutes the crime of larceny. Subdivision 2 of section 155.45 of the Penal Law provides that “[p]roof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment * * * for larceny other than one charging larceny by extortion.” (See, also, People v Farruggia, 41 AD2d 894.) Subdivision 1 of section 155.05 of the Penal Law broadly states that “A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” Subdivision 2 sets forth specific means by which larceny may be committed. Additionally, grand larceny in the second degree requires that the property stolen exceed $1,500 in value (see Penal Law § 155.35).