People v. Silverman
[…] There was no police participation on that day.

The Law

Miranda warnings were not given to the defendant at any time during the events of November 13. However, as the defendant concedes, a confession given to private individuals is not rendered invalid by the mere failure of such persons to give the warnings (People v Horman, 22 NY2d 378, cert den 393 US 1057).

The admissibility of the confession is governed by CPL 60.45 (subds 1, 2, par [a]) which states in relevant part: "1. Evidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made. 2. A confession, admission or other statement is 'involuntarily made’ by a defendant when it is obtained from him: (a) By any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant’s physical or *700mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement”.

This section does not limit itself to confessions made to law • enforcement personnel but states that they are inadmissible if involuntarily made to "any person”. Thus, if Silverman’s confession was not the act of his free will it must be suppressed.