178 Misc. 2d 538 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1998
[…] In particular, defendant claims that “there are not facts set forth to support a "finding that this defendant displayed a weapon of any kind.” In response, the People contend that defendant’s actions were sufficient to “displayf ] * * * what appears to be a weapon,” and cite in support of that position People v Lopez (73 NY2d 214 [1989]) and People v Baskerville (60 NY2d 374 [1983]), cases involving robbery convictions.
Penal Law § 120.14 defines the elements of menacing in the second degree. Subdivision (1), under which defendant here was charged, requires: “He or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in reasonable fear of physical injury, serious physical injury or death by displaying a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or what appears to he a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm” (emphasis supplied).