49 Misc. 2d 1 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1966
[…] English and People v. Lo Verde. Seemingly that statement supports my conclusion. It should be noted, however, that a reading of the record on appeal in that case shows that the only assault charge submitted to the jury was one of assault with intent to commit rape and sodomy. The ease, therefore, is not in point.
. The revised Penal Law, due to become effective September 1, 1967, will not make the question of law here raised academic for though, with one exception, it requires corroboration not only of the sex offenses defined in new article 130 but also “of an attempt to commit the same” (§ 130.15), the question is still left open whether under subdivision 4 of section 120.10 which provides that “a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: 4. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony * * * he intentionally * * * causes serious physical injury to another person ”, the prosecution would become abortive if the defendant were charged with assault under that section and it appeared that the assault was committed “in furtherance of the commission * * * of a felony ”, to wit, the crime of rape which had in fact been consummated but the consummation of which