45 N.Y.2d 56 | NY | 1978
[…] In the case of contraband such as a controlled substance, its possession is a crime per se and hence the conscious possession of it, if unexplained or falsely explained, permits the inference that the possession is unlawful and a guilty one (People v Reisman, 29 NY2d 278, 286, supra; People v Tirado, 47 AD2d 193, 194-195, affd 38 NY2d 955, 956; People v Berger, 260 App Div 687, 690, affd 285 NY 811). Defendant’s reliance on section 3305 of the Public Health Law is misplaced and her argument drawn therefrom, that her possession was lawful because she was the agent of a police officer entitled to possession, is untenable. This section provides that "temporary incidental possession by employees or agents of persons' lawfully entitled to possession, or by persons whose possession is for the purpose of aiding public officers in performing their official duties” is not prohibited criminal behavior (subd 1; see, also, § 3304).