People v. Sickles
[…] Under the statute, defendant could have been sentenced to from six years to ten years in prison.

III

ERRORS BY TRIAL COURT UPON SENTENCING

Finally, defendant asserts a tripartite claim of error by the trial court in imposing sentence: (A) failure to inquire into defendant's ability to make restitution of $100,000 as required by MCL 771.3(5)(a); MSA 28.1133(5)(a); (B) ordering restitution in excess of the amount established by facts adduced at the plea hearing; and (C) improper consideration of defendant's disavowance of his earlier plea.

*361 A

MCL 771.3(5)(a); MSA 28.1133(5)(a), as amended by 1980 PA 514, provides:

If the court imposes restitution or costs as part of a sentence of probation, the following shall apply:
(a) The court shall not require a probationer to pay restitution or costs unless the probationer is or will be able to pay them during the term of probation. In determining the amount and method of payment of restitution and costs, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the probationer and the nature of the burden that payment of restitution or costs will impose, with due regard to his or her other obligations.

The sentencing transcript discloses no findings by the trial court concerning defendant's ability to pay $100,000 in restitution. Citing People v Gleason, 139 Mich. App. 445, 448; 363 NW2d 3 (1984), People v Blaney, 139 Mich. App. 694, 695; 363 NW2d 13 (1984), and People v Goodchild, 145 Mich.