People v. Shulman
[…] The foregoing is nevertheless without prejudice to a future application by defendant for sanctions in the event it is later determined that the subpoena process was in fact misused to obtain privileged materials (cf., People v Currier, supra, at 807).

B. Ex Post Facto Issue

Defendant next seeks dismissal of count one of the indictment which charges him with the crime of murder in the first degree in violation of Penal Law § 125.27 (1) (a) (xi). That section provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of murder in the first degree when, with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes such death, and: "(xi) the defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more additional persons within the state in separate criminal transactions within a period of twenty-four months when committed in a similar fashion or pursuant to a common scheme or plan” (Penal Law § 125.27 [1] [a] [xi]).