167 A.D.2d 698 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1990
[…] A similar argument has recently been rejected by this court (see, Matter of Brion H., 161 AD2d 832). We are also of the view that the first prong of the Glover test is irrelevant since the definition of lesser included offense in CPL 1.20 (37) provides that "[i]n any case in which it is legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto” (emphasis supplied). Under this statutory definition, attempts which are legally possible of commission, as here, are lesser included offenses of the substantive crime (see, People v Williams, 120 Misc 2d 68, 74).