People v. Shirley Johnson
[…] The trial court, therefore, did have authority to sentence defendant herein to one year in the county jail, where such sentence was not made a part of probation.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[*] Circuit judge, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.

[1] MCLA 771.3; MSA 28.1133, provides in pertinent part:

"As a condition of probation, the court may require the probationer to be imprisoned in the county jail or the house of correction for not more than 6 months."

[2] MCLA 750.506; MSA 28.774, provides:

"Whenever any person shall be convicted of a first offense herein declared to be a felony, punishable by imprisonment for a term of not more than 5 years, the court may instead of imposing the sentence provided, sentence such convicted person to the county jail for a period not to exceed 6 months."

[3] This statute formerly read as follows: