People v. Sherwood
[…] I.

Defendant initially contends that the trial court erred in overruling his objection to the prosecutor's description of the elements of vehicular eluding and in improperly instructing the jury on the elements of that offense. Specifically, he argues that the offense of vehicular eluding requires that the elusive conduct occur simultaneously with the reckless behavior. We disagree.

As applicable here, § 18-9-116.5, C.R.S.1999, describing the crime of vehicular eluding, states that:

Any person who, while operating a motor vehicle, knowingly eludes or attempts to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and who knows or reasonably should know that he is being pursued by said peace officer, and who operates his vehicle in a reckless manner, creating a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person, commits vehicular eluding.

(emphasis added).

Under § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S.1999, a person acts recklessly when he or she consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists.

The court's instruction tracked the language of § 18-9-116.5. It stated, as pertinent here, that:

The elements of the crime of Vehicular Eluding are:
1. That the defendant,
2. in the State of Colorado, at or about the date and place charged,
3. was operating a motor vehicle, and
4. knowingly,
5. eluded or attempted to elude a peace officer also operating a motor vehicle, and
6. knew or reasonably should have known that he was being pursued by the peace officer, and
7. operated his vehicle in a reckless manner, and
8. created a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person.

(emphasis added).