141 Mich. App. 770 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] At the time of the offense and the concurrent escape defendant was in the midst of his trial on a
Defendant on December 21, 1983, was sentenced to a term of from two to four years’ imprisonment on the malicious destruction of building charge, the sentence to be consecutive to the earlier 11-month sentence for the jailbreak in late 1980 while he was, in the first instance, awaiting trial on the breaking and entering charge.
On appeal defendant raises two issues.
First, defendant contends that the consecutive sentence imposed for the malicious destruction conviction was invalid.
MCL 768.7a(l); MSA 28.1030(1)(1) provides:
"Sec. 7a. (1) A person who is incarcerated in a penal or reformatory institution in this state, or who escapes from that institution, and who commits a crime during that incarceration or escape which is punishable by imprisonment in a penal or reformatory institution in this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be subject to sentence therefor in the manner provided by law for such crimes. The term of sentence imposed for the crime shall commence at the expiration of the term or terms of sentence which the person is serving or has become liable to serve in a penal or reformatory institution in this state.” (Emphasis added.)
One of the questions underlying this issue is whether, for the purposes of the statute just recited, a county jail is a "penal or reformatory institution” within the meaning of the statute.