141 Mich. App. 770 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The Court went on to discuss "factual” double jeopardy under the Michigan Constitution, declaring that this kind of double jeopardy exists, "if, despite the violation of two separate and distinct statutes, the Legislature nevertheless intended that only a single conviction result”.
Recognizing that this discussion is both academic and gratuitous in view of the fact that defendant was neither convicted nor prosecuted on the escape charge, the court finds nevertheless that the double jeopardy argument is without merit.
Defendant’s conviction and sentence are affirmed without modification.
MCL 768.7b; MSA 28.1030(2) provides: "When a person, who has been charged with a felony and pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense which is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense or acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere for the subsequent offense, the following shall apply:
"(a) The sentences imposed for conviction of the prior charged offense and a subsequent offense, other than a major controlled substance offense, may run consecutively.”