People v. Shannon
[…] The letter which constitutes this exhibit has not been transmitted on appeal; we, therefore, do not address this contention. We also conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in ruling that the testimony of this witness was not relevant. See People v. Lowe, 660 P.2d 1261 (Colo.1983). See also CRE 402 and 403.

Rulings approved.

NEIGHBORS, J., did not participate.

. Section 16-12-102, 8 C.R.S. (1978), states that "[t]he prosecution may appeal any decision of the trial court in a criminal case upon any question of law." This section, however, does not "authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense.”

. The jury found defendant guilty of criminally negligent homicide, a lesser-included offense of first degree murder; not guilty of attempted sexual assault; and not guilty of crime of violence.

. The People assert in their brief that this ruling occurred in an "off the record” hearing.