People v. Shannon
[…] He asked, ain't you did *115 enough. And Archie was still calling Jimmie. I ran into the closet about this time."

On rebuttal, Jimmie Shackleford testified as a State's witness over the objection of defendant that Jimmie was an occurrence witness, and his testimony should have been put on in the State's case in chief. He stated his quarrel with defendant originated about some women in defendant's car and whether Jimmie was going to tell Shannon's wife Myrtle about them.

The statute under which both counts in the indictment were drawn reads as follows:

"§ 9-1. Murder.]
"(a) A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death:
"(1) He either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual or another, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual or another; or
"(2) He knows that such acts create a strong probability of death or great bodily harm to that individual or another; or
"(3) He is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than voluntary manslaughter.
"(b) Penalty...."