People v. Shakur
[…] For instance, in the Rosario context, it has long been recognized that the prosecutor is under no duty to turn over prior statements that for public policy reasons are deemed confidential (People v Rosario, 9 NY2d 286, 289; People v Ranghelle, 69 NY2d 56, 59; People v Tissois, 72 NY2d 75, 78). Further, in the analogous context of CPL 240.45, a prosecutor is not required to disclose any record of conviction of a prosecution witness unless the "record * * * of conviction * * * is known by the prosecutor to exist.” (CPL 240.45 [1] [b].) The prosecutor need not affirmatively search for the prior convictions of his witnesses. To the contrary, the statute specifically provides that a prosecutor is not required "to fingerprint a witness or otherwise cause the division of criminal justice services or other law enforcement agency or court to issue a report concerning a witness” (CPL 240.45 [1] [c] [emphasis added]). If a witness has a prior conviction unknown to the prosecutor, but which is in fact reflected in some unrelated police or prosecution file, the defendants here would argue that a prosecutor could rely on CPL 240.45 only at his peril.