People v. Shack
[…] The People of the State of New York, Respondent,
v.
Julian Shack, Appellant.

Court of Appeals of the State of New York.

Argued September 20, 1995.
Decided November 2, 1995.

Kevin Costello, Flushing, for appellant.

Richard A. Brown, District Attorney, of Queens County, Kew Gardens (Alexander H. Gardner and Steven J. Chananie of counsel), for respondent.

Chief Judge KAYE and Judges TITONE, BELLACOSA, SMITH, LEVINE and CIPARICK concur.

*532SIMONS, J.

Defendant appeals from an order of the Appellate Term *533 affirming his conviction, upon a jury verdict, of violating Penal Law § 240.30 (2), aggravated harassment in the second degree. The statute provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he * * * [m]akes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."

Defendant contends that the statute violates the United States and New York State Constitutions because it prohibits constitutionally protected speech, and because it violates his constitutional right to due process.