| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 19, 1977
[…] The court would note that it is a basic rule of statutory construction that: "if possible, all parts of an enactment shall be harmonized with each other as well as with the general intent of the whole enactment” (see McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes,§ 98.) This same volume of McKinney’s at section 111 provides that: "statutes are not to be read with literalness that destroys meaning, intention, purpose or beneficial end for which the statute has been designed.”

Additionally, section 5.00 of the Penal Law, entitled "Penal law not strictly construed”, provides that: "[t]he general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of the law.” (Emphasis added.)

Finally, as noted in the very recent case of People v O’Gorman (91 Misc. 2d 539" court="N.Y. Sup.