| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 19, 1977
[…] Under subdivision 17 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law, "benefit” is defined as "any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.”

Similarly, under the larceny provisions of the Penal Law, the term "obtain” is defined as follows: "includes, but * * * not limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another.”