| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 19, 1977
[…] The novel question presented is, whether such gain can be deemed to be the defendant’s gain within the meaning of *900subdivision 2 of section 80.00 of the Penal Law, as that section read prior to amendment effective September 1, 1977.1 That section provided, in pertinent part: "a fine for a felony shall be a sentence to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not exceeding double the amount of the defendant’s gain from the commission of the crime.” (Emphasis added.)