| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | Oct 19, 1977
[…] Under subdivision 17 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law, "benefit” is defined as "any gain or advantage to a third person pursuant to the desire or consent of the beneficiary.”

Similarly, under the larceny provisions of the Penal Law, the term "obtain” is defined as follows: "includes, but * * * not limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another.” (Penal Law, § 155.00, subd 2, emphasis added.) Additionally, the crime of larceny is itself defined under subdivision 1 of section 155.05 of the Penal Law as follows: "A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate *901the same to himself or to a third person, he * * * obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” Thus, to limit "defendant’s gain” under subdivision 2 of section 80.00 of the Penal Law strictly to that amount appropriated by the defendant himself, as defendant would urge, would seem to be taking the language of subdivision 2 of section 80.00 out of proper context with the above-noted