People v. Serravo
[…] See Durham v. United States, 214 F.2d 862 (D.C.Cir.1954) (adopting modern “product” test). But see United States v. Brawner, 471 F.2d 969 (D.C.Cir.1972) (abandoning Durham product test and adopting ALI-MPC test).2

In Colorado, the test of criminal responsibility, which has been codified in section 16-8-101(1), is the “right from wrong” prong of the test announced in M’Naghten, 8 Eng.Rep. 718 (1843). People v. Low, 732 P.2d 622, 629 n. 9 (Colo.1987); Castro v. People, 140 Colo. 493, 507, 346 P.2d 1020, 1027 (1959). Section 16-8-101(1) states:

(1) The applicable test of insanity shall be, and the jury shall be so instructed: “A person who is so diseased or defective in mind at the time of the commission of the act as to be incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not accountable. But care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity, mental depravity, or passion growing out of anger, revenge, hatred, or other motives, and kindred evil conditions, for when the act is induced by any of these causes the person is accountable to the law.”.

(Emphasis added.)

B.

Next, the language in section 16-8-101(1) must be placed in context with the language from other tests for insanity.