People v. Serravo
[…] Where, as here, a trial court dismisses a criminal charge after jeopardy has attached, Colorado constitutional doctrine prohibits the state from subjecting a defendant to a retrial involving the resolution of factual issues underlying the criminal accusations, notwithstanding the trial court’s erroneous interpretation or application of substantive law in terminating the proceedings in the defendant’s favor.

634 P.2d at 420 (footnotes, omitted).

Section 16-12-102(1), 8A C.R.S. (1986), which permits the prosecution to appeal a trial court's decision on a question of law, expressly provides that “[njothing in this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense.” In light of the fact that the defendant was placed in jeopardy when he was adjudicated not guilty by reason of insanity, we limit appellate relief in this case as follows: we disapprove the trial court’s jury instruction which defined the phrase “incapable of distinguishing right from wrong” in