People v. Serravo
[…] Id. The DSM IIIR defines a delusional disorder as the presence of a persistent thematic delusion. A person laboring under a grandiose delusion is convinced that he or she has a great talent or insight, or has a special relationship with a prominent person or deity. Id. at 199-200.

. Section 16-8-105(4), 8A C.R.S. (1986), states:

If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the department of institutions until such time as he is found eligible for release. The executive director of the department of institutions shall designate the state facility at which the defendant shall be held for care and psychiatric treatment and may transfer the defendant *133from one institution to another if in the opinion of the director it is desirable to do so in the interest of proper care, custody, and treatment of the defendant or the protection of the public or the personnel of the facilities in question.

. The insanity defense is frequently reformulated in response to a public outcry, as in M'Naghten’s Case, 8 Eng.Rep. 718 (1843), to an insanity *134verdict in the prosecution of a defendant for an act of violence against a public figure.