People v. Serravo
[…] A not-guilty-by-reason-of-insanity verdict does not address the elements of the crime charged. Insanity “addresses the issue of whether the defendant has sufficient mental capacity to be held accountable for any crimes he may have committed. It does not answer the question of whether the defen*150dant was capable of forming a particular mental state required for a conviction of the substantive charge. This determination is left for another jury, pursuant to section 16-8-104, C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl. Vol. 8).” People v. Morgan, 637 P.2d 338, 342 (Colo.1981) (emphasis added); see also § 16-8-101(1) (person “incapable of distinguishing right from wrong with respect to that act is not accountable ”); § 18-1-802, 8B C.R.S. (1986) (“A person who is insane, as defined in section 16-8-101, C.R.S., is not responsible for his conduct defined as criminal.”).