People v. Serravo
[…] Such a result, in our view, proceeds from a narrowly legalistic interpretation that accords little weight to the baneful effects of various forms of mental illness on the cognitive capacity of the human mind.

In urging that the phrase “incapable of distinguishing right from wrong” in section 16-8-101, 8A C.R.S. (1986), should be limited to legal right and wrong, the People focus on that part of the insanity definition which states that “care should be taken not to confuse such mental disease or defect with moral obliquity” and argue that this statutory language manifests a legislative intent to define legal insanity in terms of an incapacity to distinguish legal right from legal wrong. We acknowledge, as asserted by the People, that the term “moral obliquity” refers to a deviation from moral rectitude.