People v. Senise
[…] The defendant now moves for an order “pursuant to Sec. 170.30 of the C.P.L., dismissing the information on the grounds that defendant has been denied his right to a speedy trial.” (Emphasis ours.)

Before deciding the issues on the merits, the court must first determine if on a felony complaint the Criminal Court has jurisdiction to grant the relief sought by the defendant.

CPL 30.30 provides for relief to be granted pursuant to CPL 170.30 or 210.20,

“where the people are not ready for trial within:

“(a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a felony;

“(b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is a felony”.

CPL 170.30 (subd 1, par [e]) provides that the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss an information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor’s information, or a misdemeanor complaint where the defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial.