| New York County Courts | Oct 22, 1975
[…] Donald J. Mark, J.

The defendant, Select Tire Co., Inc., a domestic corporation, along with two of its officers and other defendants, has been indicted for the crimes of conspiracy in the second degree, in violation of sections 20.00, 20.20, 20.25 and 105.10 of the Penal Law, and arson in the third degree, in violation of sections 20.00, 20.20, 20.25, and subdivision 1 of section 150.10 of the Penal Law. The defendant corporation is bankrupt, and because of this an application has been made on behalf of the corporation for the assignment of the Public Defender’s office to represent it.

Section 722 of the County Law, insofar as is applicable, provides as follows: "The board of supervisors of each county * * * shall place in operation * * * a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime, who are financially unable to obtain counsel.” Subdivision 7 of section 10.00 of the Penal Law provides as follows: " 'Person’ means a human being, and where appropriate, a public or private corporation”.