People v. Selby
[…] (See, Goldberg, Practice and Procedure Changes Under the Court Reorganization Acts, 1962 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 3687, 3691.)

The thrust of the People’s argument is that these provisions of the New York City Criminal Court Act, in light of the Legislature’s findings in article 5-B of the Judiciary Law, should be liberally construed. CPL 100.55 (2) provides that "[a]ny local criminal court accusatory instrument may be filed with the New York City criminal court when an offense charged therein was allegedly committed in New York City.” A felony complaint constitutes such an accusatory instrument. (See, CPL 1.20 [2], [8].)