People v. Selby
[…] (People v Rodriguez y Paz, supra, at 335.) It is in this context then that the court considers whether any other provision of law confers on it geographical jurisdiction over the felony complaints at bar.

New York State Constitution and the New York City Criminal Court Act

The judiciary article of the New York State Constitution was adopted November 7, 1961, effective September 1, 1962, to provide for a unified court system and to direct that "[t]he legislature * * * establish in and for the city of New York * * * a single, city-wide court of criminal jurisdiction” (NY Const, art VI, § 1 [a]; see also, § 15 [a]). The Constitution also provides that the court "shall have jurisdiction over crimes and other violations of law, other than those prosecuted by indictment * * * and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as *456may be provided by law” (NY Const, art VI, § 15 [c]; emphasis added).

To effectuate these constitutional mandates, the Legislature enacted the New York City Criminal Court Act by Laws of 1962 (ch 697).