People v. Selby
[…] Such a broad interpretation is also consistent with the legislative intent manifested in Judiciary Law article 5-B. Thus, the court has jurisdiction over the felony complaints at bar, and each defendant’s motion to dismiss the felony complaint against him is denied.

Finally, there is no impediment to a waiver of Grand Jury action and prosecution by superior court information on these out-of-county cases in Part N, Supreme Court. CPL 200.15 specifically provides that a superior court information "has the same force and effect as an indictment and all procedures and provisions of law applicable to indictments are also applicable to superior court informations, except where otherwise expressly provided” (emphasis added). Therefore, article 5-B of the Judiciary Law applies to superior court informations, as well as indictments.