People v. Selby
[…] The Constitution also provides that the court "shall have jurisdiction over crimes and other violations of law, other than those prosecuted by indictment * * * and over such other actions and proceedings, not within the exclusive jurisdiction of the supreme court, as *456may be provided by law” (NY Const, art VI, § 15 [c]; emphasis added).

To effectuate these constitutional mandates, the Legislature enacted the New York City Criminal Court Act by Laws of 1962 (ch 697). New York City Criminal Court Act § 20 provides that the Criminal Court of the City of New York is a "single, city-wide court * * * with such power and jurisdiction as are herein or elsewhere provided by law.” Pursuant to New York City Criminal Court Act § 30 "each of the judges of the court”, when sitting as a Magistrate, has "jurisdiction throughout the city, and may perform any and all of the duties * * * of a magistrate in and for any one of the counties in the city.”