People v. Selby
[…] It was the Governor’s expectation that "[t]he efficient and skillful prosecution of felony narcotics cases [would] help to remove more narcotic peddlers from our streets, deter professional drug traffickers and stem the flow of drugs into our communities” (ibid.). The Legislature declared that "an emergency of grave dimensions existed] in narcotics law enforcement” which "transcends the traditional jurisdictional boundaries of the counties wholly contained” in New York City (Judiciary Law § 177-a). Judiciary Law § 177-b (1) establishes Supreme Court Narcotics Parts to "hear and determine narcotics indictments assigned thereto from any part of the supreme court in any county within * * * cities having a population of one million or more” (emphasis added).