People v. Selby
[…] To effectuate these constitutional mandates, the Legislature enacted the New York City Criminal Court Act by Laws of 1962 (ch 697). New York City Criminal Court Act § 20 provides that the Criminal Court of the City of New York is a "single, city-wide court * * * with such power and jurisdiction as are herein or elsewhere provided by law.” Pursuant to New York City Criminal Court Act § 30 "each of the judges of the court”, when sitting as a Magistrate, has "jurisdiction throughout the city, and may perform any and all of the duties * * * of a magistrate in and for any one of the counties in the city.” That the creation of the New York City Criminal Court departed from the traditional concept of geographical jurisdiction is also supported by the contemporaneous commentaries of counsel to the Joint Legislative Committee on Court Reorganization, Arthur H. Goldberg.