People v. Selby
[…] Article 5-B of the Judiciary Law only refers to "narcotics indictments”, which it defines as "an indictment charging a crime that is prosecutable in any county wholly contained in a city * * * having a population of one million or more involving the sale or possession of a narcotic drug and any other offense properly joined therewith” (Judiciary Law § 177-b [1]; emphasis added). The statute recognizes that it constitutes an aberration from the traditional concept of geographical jurisdiction when it states that "[notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon or after arraignment on a narcotics indictment filed in the supreme court in any county within such cities and before entry of a plea of guilty or commencement of trial, such supreme court may order that the indictment and action be assigned to a special narcotics part of the supreme court” (Judiciary Law § 177-b [2]; emphasis added). Article 5-B of the Judiciary Law clearly envisaged the transfer of cases among counties occurring postfiling of an indictment.