140 Misc. 2d 616 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] This rule admitted business entries, even as against a third person, provided that it was made in the regular course of a business or profession, and was made at or near the time that the event occurred. Further requirements were that the person who recorded the event now be deceased, that he had personal knowledge at the time of the entry, and that he had no motive to deceive (see generally, Leask v Hoagland, 205 NY 171 [1912]).
Under present law, regularly kept business records are generally admissible. In New York, the rule has been codified as CPLR 4518 (a), which provides: "Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record, including lack of personal knowledge by the maker, may be proved to affect its weight, but they shall not affect its admissibility. The term business includes a business, profession, occupation and calling of every kind.”
PUBLIC RECORDS
Similar to the rule regarding business records is the analogous rule related to public records and reports. Essentially, the hearsay exception for public records applies to three distinct categories of records and reports (see generally, Fed Rules Evid, rule 803 [8]).