People v. Seefeld
[…] After being sentenced to not less than 5 nor more than 15 years in the custody of the Department of Corrections as a mentally ill person, defendant appeals as of right.

At the time of, but prior to, sentencing, defendant moved for an adjournment of sentencing for the purpose of obtaining a psychiatric examination. The trial court denied defendant's motion and imposed sentence.

On appeal, defendant claims the following statutory provision is mandatory and that failure to comply when requested to do so mandates setting aside the guilty plea.

MCL 768.36(2); MSA 28.1059(2) provides:

"The judge may not accept a plea of guilty but mentally ill until, with the defendant's consent, he has examined the report or reports prepared pursuant to section 20a, has held a hearing on the issue of the *199 defendant's mental illness at which either party may present evidence, and is satisfied that the defendant was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered. The reports shall be made a part of the record of the case."