635 N.E.2d 126 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1994
[…] (Ill.Rev.Stat.1989, ch. 38, par. 122-4 (now codified, as amended, at 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 1992)).) At this point, the State may move to dismiss. If the petition is not dismissed on the State's motion, the matter moves into the third and final stage, which is an evidentiary hearing. Ill.Rev. Stat.1989, ch. 38, pars. 122-5, 122-6 (now 725 ILCS 5/122-5, 122-6 (West 1992)).
Petitioner contends that the dismissal of his petition, which occurred at the first stage of the process, was improper. Section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, which contains the pertinent statutory language, provides:
"(a) Within 90 days after the filing and docketing of each petition, the court shall examine such petition and enter an order thereon pursuant to this Section.
* * * * * *
(2) If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order, specifying the findings of fact and conclusions of law it made in reaching its decision.