People v. Scott
[…] Upon giving such evidence, he is subject to examination by the people.

“(c) Any indictment or direction to file a prosecutor’s information obtained or filed in violation of the provisions of paragraph (a) or (b) is invalid, and, upon a motion made pursuant to section 170.50 or section 210.20, must be dismissed”. (CPL 190.50 [emphasis added].)

The People acknowledge the defendant’s right to appear before the Grand Jury. However, it is their position that said right is expressly conditioned on the execution and submission of a waiver of immunity prior to testifying. (CPL 190.50, subd 5, par [b].)

It is important therefore to examine CPL 190.45 as to the waiver of immunity to be employed. “4. If a grand jury witness subscribes and swears to a waiver of immunity upon a written agreement with the district attorney that the interrogation will be limited to certain specified subjects, matters or areas of conduct, and if after the commencement of his testimony he is interrogated and testifies *361concerning another subject, matter or area of conduct not included in such written agreement, he receives immunity with respect to any further testimony which he may give concerning such other subject, matter or area of conduct and the waiver of immunity is to that extent ineffective.”

This statute provides both a practical opportunity for the defendant to testify as to the attempted assault charge and yet a potentially dangerous result of providing the defendant with immunity from prosecution of the grand larceny charge.