People v. Scott
[…] In any event, the testimony of the defendant before the Grand Jury could subsequently be utilized by the prosecution as part of the direct case upon the trial. Defense counsel in this instance correctly objected to the District Attorney’s interpretation of the various controlling statutes, as the legal advisor of the Grand *363Jury, as to whether or not the testimony by the defendant opens the door to the grand larceny charge.

CPL 190.40 focuses particularly on the testimony of a witness before a Grand Jury and clearly states as follows:

“1. Every witness in a grand jury proceeding must give any evidence legally requested of him regardless of any protest or belief on his part that it may tend to incriminate him.

“2. A witness who gives evidence in a grand jury proceeding receives immunity unless:

“(a) He has effectively waived such immunity pursuant to section 190.45; or

“(b) Such evidence is not responsive to any inquiry and is gratuitously given or volunteered by the witness with knowledge that it is not responsive”.