People v. Scott
[…] The question therefore is whether a defendant, who is charged with two separate and distinct crimes, occurring 10 days apart from each other, and who desires to testify before the Grand Jury as to one incident, but not the other, must sign a general waiver of immunity before he is permitted to exercise his right to testify. This court concludes:

A defendant’s appearance before the Grand Jury as a witness is governed by CPL 190.50 and 190.45. Said statutes provide, in pertinent part as follows:

“5. Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a *360witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision: