People v. Scialabba
[…] Thus, defendant is precluded from raising the issue for the first time on appeal. See People v. Cagle, 751 P.2d 614 (Colo.1988)(it is axiomatic that an appellate court will not consider constitutional issues not raised in the trial court).

Accordingly, we conclude that defendant's speedy trial rights were not violated.

II.

Defendant next contends that the trial court committed reversible error when it refused to instruct the jury on the affirmative defense of abandonment with respect to the charge of tampering with a witness. We disagree.

Section 18-8-707(1), C.R.S.2001, provides in part:

A person commits tampering with a witness or victim if he intentionally attempts without bribery or threats to induce a witness or victim ... to:
(a) Testify falsely or unlawfully withhold any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself from any official proceeding to which he has been legally summoned; or
(c) Avoid legal process summoning him to testify.

"Under the statute, it is not necessary that the defendant succeed in his attempt or actually induce the witness to do anything." People v. Moyer, 670 P.2d 785, 791 (Colo.1983)(interpreting identical predecessor statute to § 18-8-707).