People v. Schweain
[…] It was only after these events occurred that it was brought to this court’s attention that an alleged affidavit of the complainant in count seven, Charlotte Patsy Boggess, which had been introduced and accepted by the Grand Jury in support of that count (criminal possession of stolen property in the first degree), was not “duly sworn to”, as is required by the law of this State. It is a fact that neither of the attesting witnesses were among those statutorily authorized to administer an oath.

CPL 190.30 (subd 3), insofar as it is applicable, provides as follows:

“3. A written or oral statement, under oath, by a person attesting * * *

“(c) that [the] person’s ownership of property * * * and the defendant’s lack of superior or equal right to possession thereof” may be received in a Grand Jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein.