People v. Schultz
[…] When the officers of the three departments arrived at the Corbin residence, they were given permission to enter and, shortly thereafter, they arrested the defendant.

Prior to trial, the defendant moved to suppress all evidence derived from the defendant's arrest, alleging that the Larimer County officers had no authority to execute an arrest warrant in Greeley, which is situated in Weld County. In granting the motion, the trial judge relied upon section 16-3-106, C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl. Vol. 8), which provides:

"When any peace officer is in fresh pursuit of any alleged offender, having a warrant for his arrest or having knowledge that such warrant has been issued, or, in the absence of an arrest warrant, when the offense was committed in the officer's presence or the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that the alleged offender has committed a criminal offense, and the alleged offender crosses a boundary line marking the territorial limit of his authority, such peace officer may pursue him beyond such boundary line and make the arrest, issue a summons and complaint, or issue a notice of penalty assessment."

We reverse the order declaring the arrest to be illegal and suppressing evidence seized incident to the arrest.

Section 16-3-108, C.R.S. 1973 (now in 1978 Repl.