People v. Schoonover
[…] The dismissal of the earlier application is irrelevant because the revocation process began with the filing of the second application. See generally People v. Peret-sky, CoIo.App., 616 P.2d 170 (1980).

Defendant further contends that the five-day limitation required by the probation revocation statute, § 16-11-205(4), C.R.S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), applies to a deferred sentence revocation and that this section was violated here. We do not agree.

The five-day limitation on which defendant relies is set out in § 16-11-205(4), C.R. S.1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), entitled “Arrest of probationer — revocation,” and states:

“Within five working days after the arrest of any probationer as provided in this section, or within a reasonable time after the issuance of a summons under this section, the probation officer shall complete his investigation, and either:
“(a) File a complaint in the court having jurisdiction of the violation of probation; or
“(b) Order the release of the probationer, if imprisoned, and notify the probationer that he is relieved of obligation to appear before the court....”