The only New York case which discusses the subject was decided in 1859. In that case, People v. Campbell (4 Parker Crim. Rep. 386, 394), the court said:
[…] In American Jurisprudence 2d (vol. 4, Animals, § 6, pp. 253-254) the statement with supporting authority is that dogs “ are now generally considered as domestic animals, as much the subject of property or ownership as horses, cattle, and sheep.”
As a matter of common sense and common usage this court is of the opinion that a dog is included within the intent and meaning of the words “domestic animal” as used in section 933 of the Penal Law.
The motion to dismiss is accordingly denied.
The District Attorney claims that the new sections of the Penal Law (§§ 170.05, 170.20, 165.20) have reduced these crimes to misdemeanors. This does not alter the situation. Subdivision 3 of section 5.05 of the new Penal Law clearly states: “ The provisions of this chapter do not apply to or govern the construction of and punishment for any offense committed prior to the effective date of this chapter ”.
The motion to add the counts set forth is denied.